Potter v. Wayne County
[…] No question is or could properly be raised concerning the power of the circuit court to direct the deposit of funds in its custody in interest-bearing accounts and securities. See MCLA 600.573; MSA 27A.573, which provides:

"All funds, stocks, or securities deposited with the court for or by any person and received by the court clerk shall be deposited in a bank or otherwise safeguarded in the manner directed by the court."

It is, however, a separate question whether the interest earned belongs to the owners of the funds or the county.

The controlling principle is elucidated in Brown v Vidro, 260 Mich. 54, 55-56 (1932).