621 S.W.2d 123 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The Turpin and Wilhoit cases settle the matter that if the parties agree upon a distribution of marital property, the agreement must be in writing. That was not done here which necessitates reversal and remand for a possible resolution by the consummation of a writing dividing marital property, and a judicial pronouncement that any such agreement is not unconscionable as a matter of judgment (Wilhoit, supra, page 78[6]), considering the relevant factors of § 452.330: “(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (2) The value of the property set apart to each spouse; (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, * * * (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage.” Appellant’s second contention is that the court did not have evidence of or make findings of these statutory factors, but that deficiency may obviously be supplied upon remand.