Potter v. District Court of the Sixteenth Judicial District
[…] On October 12, 1993, defendant Potter filed a Motion to Suppress Evidence. The motion challenged the validity of the search warrant on several grounds including the allegation that Mr. Rice was not qualified as an independent magistrate to issue the search warrant.

The defendants subsequently filed a consolidated motion to suppress on December 7, 1993, challenging the search warrants on the same grounds. The District Court held a hearing on the motion on *388December 15, 1993, and issued its written order on December 16, 1993. The court denied the motion relying on § 46-5-103(l)(c), MCA, which provides in pertinent part:

A search and seizure, whether with or without a warrant, may not be held to be illegal if:
(c) any irregularity in the proceediiigs has no effect on the substantial rights of the accused.

The District Court, finding that Mr.