101 Wash. App. 399 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Retroactive Offset
Potter contended and the trial court agreed that the Department is entitled to take an offset only when the worker is receiving total disability benefits on a monthly basis. According to this argument, the Department may not recover the offset it would otherwise be entitled to where, as here, the Board, not the Department, determined that the worker met the definition of “total disability” and, consequently, ordered the Department to make a retroactive lump sum payment for the past disability period.
The merit of this argument turns on the wording of RCW 51.32.220, its interaction with 42 U.S.C. § 424a, and the corresponding impact of the appeals process set forth in chapter 51.52 RCW.
RCW 51.32.220 states, in pertinent part:
(1) For persons under the age of sixty-five receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability pursuant to the provisions of chapter 51.32 RCW, such compensation shall be reduced by an amount equal to the benefits payable under the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance act as now or hereafter amended not to exceed the amount of the reduction established pursuant to 42 USC 424a. . . .
(2) Any reduction under subsection (1) of this section shall be effective the month following the month in which the department or self-insurer is notified by the federal social security administration that the person is receiving disability benefits under the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance act: PROVIDED, That in the event of an overpayment of benefits the department or self-insurer may not recover more than the overpayments for the six months immediately preceding the date the department or self-insurer notifies the worker that an overpayment has occurred: PROVIDED FURTHER, That upon determining that there has been an overpayment, the department or self-insurer shall immediately notify the person who received the overpayment that he or she shall be required to make repayment pursuant to this section and RCW 51.32.230.
*404 (3) Recovery of any overpayment must be taken from future . . . benefits provided by this title. . . .
(4) No reduction may be made unless the worker receives notice of the reduction prior to the month in which the reduction is made.
(Emphasis added.)
The Legislature enacted RCW 51.32.220 to take advantage of the reverse offset provision in 42 U.S.C. § 424a(d), which addresses “the problem of overlapping state and federal disability benefits.” Regnier v.