101 Wash. App. 399 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] At that time, the Department acted in accordance with RCW 51.32.220(1) when it deducted the offset from its payment to Potter. The trial court erred in concluding otherwise.
Potter also suggests that she did not receive adequate notification. Before taking a reverse offset, the Department must notify the claimant “prior to the month in which the reduction is made.” RCW 51.32.220(4). Here, the Department deducted the offset from the benefit check it issued Potter on January 2, 1996.
Potter further alleges that the Department’s interpretation of RCW 51.32.220(1) conflicts with the six-month limitation in RCW 51.32.220(2). RCW 51.32.220(2) states in pertinent part:
That in the event of an overpayment of benefits the department or self-insurer may not recover more than the overpayments for the six months immediately preceding the date the department or self-insurer notifies the worker that an overpayment has occurred!.]
According to Potter, allowing a retroactive offset will create a hardship that RCW 51.32.220(2) was designed to avoid.
We see no conflict. RCW 51.32.220(2) and a related statute, RCW 51.32.230, authorize the Department to require a claimant to repay excess benefit payments that the claimant has already received but limit the recovery to six months. This limitation prevents an undue hardship on claimants who may have spent or encumbered the excess payments. RCW 51.32.230.
Here, Potter did not receive an overpayment; rather, the Department acted to prevent an overpayment. Avoiding overlapping and duplicate benefit payments is the very purpose of RCW 51.32.220(1). Regnier, 110 Wn.2d at 62; Ravsten, 108 Wn.2d at 149. Consequently, Potter’s argument on this point is unpersuasive.
We reverse the trial court and remand the matter to the Department for further proceedings consistent with the Board’s final decision and order.
Accordingly, we reverse.
Armstrong, C.J., and Houghton, J., concur.
As part of the closing order, the Department sought reimbursement of an overpayment of benefits. Potter appealed, and in 1994 the parties resolved the matter through a stipulated judgment and order. This case does not involve the appeal of the 1990 closing order.
RCW 51.32.225(1) states:
For persons receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability under this title, the compensation shall be reduced by the department to allow an offset for social security retirement benefits payable under the federal social security, old age survivors, and disability insurance act, 42 U.S.C. This reduction shall not apply to any worker who is receiving