101 Wash. App. 399 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Regnier, 110 Wn.2d at 62; Ravsten, 108 Wn.2d at 149. Consequently, Potter’s argument on this point is unpersuasive.
We reverse the trial court and remand the matter to the Department for further proceedings consistent with the Board’s final decision and order.
Accordingly, we reverse.
Armstrong, C.J., and Houghton, J., concur.
As part of the closing order, the Department sought reimbursement of an overpayment of benefits. Potter appealed, and in 1994 the parties resolved the matter through a stipulated judgment and order. This case does not involve the appeal of the 1990 closing order.
RCW 51.32.225(1) states:
For persons receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability under this title, the compensation shall be reduced by the department to allow an offset for social security retirement benefits payable under the federal social security, old age survivors, and disability insurance act, 42 U.S.C. This reduction shall not apply to any worker who is receiving permanent total disability benefits prior to July 1, 1986.
(Emphasis added.)