27 Fed. Cl. 388 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] The Canadian Pottawatomies filed this suit on October 31, 1990 under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (1988), requesting unpaid treaty annuities from 1838, interest, damages, costs of the action, and attorney fees. We granted defendant’s motion to dismiss because plaintiff did not bring its suit within the six years prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 2501 (1988). Plaintiff requested reconsideration on the grounds that the statute of limitations was equitably tolled until 1985.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff asserts that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until 1985 because 28 U.S.C. § 2502 precluded it from filing a claim until then. Section 2502(a) provides:
Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the United States Claims Court if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 2502 (1988). The statute denies consent to an alien to sue the United States in this court if citizens of the United States are not accorded the reciprocal right to sue the alien’s sovereign. Aktiebolaget Imo-Industri v. United States, 54 F.Supp. 844, 848, 101 Ct.Cl. 483 (1944).