27 Fed. Cl. 388 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] Plaintiff asserts that it could not have brought its claim before 1985 because “a similarly situated American tribe could not successfully sue Canada in Canadian courts for a treaty violation before 1985.” We find no support in the law for the novel assertion that section 2502 creates a legal disability or otherwise tolls the statute unless a similarly situated American plaintiff could prevail on a similar claim against the alien’s sovereign.
Section 2502 requires the foreign government to accord “citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against [that] government.” 28 U.S.C. § 2502. As the term is used in section 2502, “claims” does not mean “ ‘claims of the precise nature brought before this court.’ The section contemplates only that American citizens enjoy an equal standing with foreigners in actions against the foreign State and does