In All-O-Matic Ind. v Southern Specialty Paper Co. (49 AD2d 935), an action for property damages only, we directed a new trial on all causes of action, including one for strict products liability, asserted by a manufacturer of products used in plaintiffs process which allegedly ignited spontaneously and damaged goods in plaintiffs warehouse. Although the arguments posited by the defendant were not advanced in the Infante and All-O-Matic Ind. cases, we see no reason to alter the viewpoints with respect to defendant’s claims evident therein. Defendant contends that the policy evident in section 1-102 (subd [2], par [b]) of the Uniform Commercial Code "to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties” demonstrates a legislative intent to allow "commercial/industrial specialists” to regulate relationships among themselves, including determining liability for defective products, by agreement.