Potes v. Department of State Highways
[…] Except as otherwise provided herein, this act shall not be construed as modifying or restricting the immunity *768 of the state from tort liability as it existed heretofore, which immunity is affirmed."

The design, construction, and maintenance of a highway constitutes the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Thomas v Dep't of State Highways, 398 Mich. 1; 247 NW2d 530 (1976). The only statutory exception under which the state could be liable is found in MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), which provides in relevant part as follows:

"Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The liability, procedure and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21, chapter 4 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

Since the roadway at issue is a county road, MCL 224.21; MSA 9.121 applies. It provides, in part, as follows: