701 S.W.2d 416 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] KRS 503.020 states “[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in this chapter, is a defense.” The Chapter goes on to create a number of different variations on the justification defense. For example, KRS 503.030 provides that: “... conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged_” KRS 503.040(2)(b) states that “... conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when ... [t]he defendant believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a public officer in the performance of his duties, notwithstanding that the officer exceeded his legal authority.”
In our opinion, appellant presented sufficient evidence at trial to allow reasonable minds to conclude that he was justified in his actions under either of these statutory sections. Appellant is entitled to have his theory of the case presented to the jury for its consideration.