701 S.W.2d 416 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Appellant testified that his entire course of conduct was aimed at getting the zip gun out of the hands of a fellow inmate and into the hands of the authorities. Appellant never denied having possession of the zip gun; his entire defense was grounded on the theory that his conduct was necessary, authorized, or approved by prison officials.
In our opinion, the trial court committed reversible error in refusing to instruct the jury on the justification defense. KRS 503.020 states “[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in this chapter, is a defense.” The Chapter goes on to create a number of different variations on the justification defense. For example, KRS 503.030 provides that: “... conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged_” KRS 503.040(2)(b) states that “... conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when ... [t]he defendant believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a public officer in the performance of his duties, notwithstanding that the officer exceeded his legal