Poteat v. Southern Railway Co.
[…] Poteat v. Southern Railway Co.

33 N.C. App. 220 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1977

HEDRICK, Judge.

G.S. 1-83 in pertinent part provides

“The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.
(2) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”

The plaintiff in the present case designated Guilford County as the place of trial.