Post-Tribune v. Police Department of the Gary
[…] Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. This chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy and place the burden of proof for the nondisclosure of a public record on the public agency that would deny access to the record and not on the person seeking to inspect and copy the record.

I.C. 5-14-3-1. The specific provision of the Act involved in the present dispute, I.C. 5-14-3-5(c) provides:

[The police department] shall maintain a daily log or record that lists suspected crimes, accidents, or complaints, and the following information shall be made available for inspection and copying:
(1) The time, substance, and location of all complaints or requests for assistance received by the agency.
(2) The time and nature of the agency’s response to all complaints or requests for assistance.
(3) If the incident involves an alleged crime or infraction:
(A) the time, date, and location of occurrence;
(B) the name and age of any victim, unless the victim is a victim of a [sex crime];
(C) the factual circumstances surrounding the incident; and
(D) a general description of any injuries, property, or weapons involved.
[This report] shall be made available for inspection and copying in compliance with this chapter. The record containing the information must be created not later than twenty-four (24) hours after the suspected crime, accident, or complaint has been reported to the agency.

(Emphasis added).

The provisions of the Act under scrutiny represent our General Assembly’s balancing of the public’s right to access to public records with the sex crime victim’s right to privacy. See generally, City of Santa Rosa v.