Post-Tribune v. Police Department of the Gary
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred in finding that the police department had fulfilled its obligation under the Act by supplying the “location of occurrence” through the testimony of the police chief.

III.

Whether the trial court erred by failing to award attorney fees in favor of the Post?

The Post argues that it is entitled to attorney fees and other sanctions for the police department’s violation of the Act, citing I.C. 5-14-3-9(h), which reads:

In any action filed under this section, a court may award reasonable attorney fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses of litigation to the prevailing party if:
(1) the plaintiff substantially prevails and the court finds the defendant’s violation was knowing or intentional; or
(2) the defendant substantially prevails and the court finds the action was frivolous or vexatious.

(Emphasis added).

“May” in statutes ordinarily indicates a permissive condition and discretion. City of *185Tell City v. Noble (1986), Ind.App., 489 N.E.2d 958, trans. denied. Thus, the award of attorney fees and other sanctions under the Act is a matter within the trial court’s discretion.