17 N.W.2d 477 | Neb. | 1945
[…] Kunkle? A. Well, my wife went in the bedroom and she got those postal savings and handed them to me in an envelope and I opened them up, looked at them and handed them to her.”
Attempt was made to prove the details of the delivery
The trial court, after having the case under advisement for something over a year, decided that the answer above, stating the delivery of the certificates to the daughter by the father, was as much a transaction as detailing a conversation with the deceased father would be, and therefore that it should be stricken out. In this the trial court was correct.
Section 25-1141, R. S. 1943, reads as follows: “Where an objection has once been made to the admission of testimony and overruled by the court it shall be unnecessary to repeat .the same objection to further testimony of the same nature by the same witness in order to save the error, if any, in the ruling of the court whereby such testimony was received.” It has been so held in Zediker v. State, 114 Neb. 292, 207 N. W. 168.
If the question relates to the same identical transaction or conversation, and calls for testimony of the same nature, it is not necessary that the objection be repeated to save the error for the appellate court. Triplett v.