67 Misc. 2d 565 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] As Assemblymen they are entitled to wonderment as to their lack of capacity to challenge the budget, but as attorneys they are charged with the knowledge that our State’s budget court has not and, indeed, could not immunize any law from proper challenge. In their search for a competent challenger, the petitioners have settled on the State Comptroller, believing that a public officer, charged Avith the duty of dispensing billions of dollars of public money, has a duty to challenge a law which compels him to this duty if he entertains doubt as to the legality of that law.
I cannot agree.
Section 1 of article V of the New York State Constitution provides for the election of the Comptroller and requires him “ (1) To audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts; (2) to audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts; and (3) to prescribe such methods of accounting as are necessary for the performance of the foregoing duties. ’ ’
This same section empowers the Legislature to define his powers and duties.