Posch v. Nassau County Civil Service Commission
[…] In November, 1971, Posch requested a rehearing and was notified on January 12, 1972 that the commission denied his request. The correctness of the commission’s determination of Posch’s medical ineligibility in February, 1971 is not now before the court, since the Statute of Limitations expired on that claim before this proceeding was commenced on February 14, 1972. (CPLR 217.)

The only question presented here is whether Posch should have been advised of his right to counsel before his appearance before the commission.

Subdivision 4 of section 50 of the Civil Service Law provides: “No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification ”.

The ‘ ‘ opportunity to make an explanation ’ ’ provided by statute is not a formal trial-type adversary hearing (Matter of Adler v. Lang, 21 A D 2d 107; Matter of Ross v. Lang, 22 A D 2d 645), and there is no concomitant requirement that the applicant be advised of his right to counsel.