Portz v. Iowa Board of Medical Examiners
[…] i. Determine and administer the renewal of licenses.

j. Establish and administer rules for continuing education requirements as a condition to license renewal.

k. Establish fees for examination, fees for the issuance of licenses and fees for other services provided by the board.

l. Establish committees of the board, the members of which except for the executive committee, shall be appointed by the board chairperson and shall not constitute a quorum of the board.

Iowa Admin. Code r. 653-10.3(5).

[2] Iowa Code § 272C.6(3) provides in material part:

The presiding officer of a hearing panel may issue subpoenas pursuant to rules of the board on behalf of the board or on behalf of the licensee. A licensee may have subpoenas issued on the licensee's behalf. A subpoena issued under the authority of a licensing board may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of professional records, books, papers, correspondence and other records, whether or not privileged or confidential under law, which are deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disciplinary proceeding.