Portz v. Iowa Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Subpoena power exists earlier at the investigatory stage.

III. We also reject Portz's contention that his status as a licensee of another board puts him beyond the reach of the medical board's subpoena power. We find no support for his argument in either the statutory language or its legislative purpose. We rejected a similar argument in McMaster, 509 N.W.2d at 757-58.

IV. Portz's final claim is that the board failed to establish the proper showing of necessity required to subpoena confidential records. He claims section 272C.6(3), as interpreted in McMaster, requires the board to make this showing.

Iowa Code section 272C.6(3) allows the board to subpoena records "which are deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disciplinary proceeding.... Upon proper showing, the district court shall order the person to obey the subpoena." (Emphasis added.) The statute thus allows the board to subpoena only those records necessary for its investigation of Tobin.