Portwood v. Copper Valley Electric Ass'n
[…] The focus is on the conduct of the tortfeasor, not the nature and extent of the resulting injury. Given the deterrent purpose of a punitive damage award, we believe that the Kavorkian decision represents the better-reasoned approach. Therefore, we hold that the estate of a decedent who dies without statutory beneficiaries is entitled to seek punitive damages.

The decision of the superior court is REVERSED and the case is REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] AS 09.55.580(a) (emphasis added) provides in part:

[W]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had the person lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within two years after the death, and the damages therein shall be the damages the court or jury may consider fair and just. The amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the decedent's spouse and children when the decedent is survived by a spouse or children, or other dependents. When the decedent is survived by no spouse or children or other dependents, the amount recovered shall be administered as other personal property of the decedent but shall be limited to pecuniary loss.

[2] The wrongful death provision offers the following guidance to assess the amount of damages:

In fixing the amount of damages to be awarded under this section, the court or jury shall consider all the facts and circumstances and from them fix the award at a sum which will fairly compensate for the injury resulting from the death. In determining the amount of the award, the court or jury shall consider but is not limited to the following:

(1) deprivation of the expectation of pecuniary benefits to the beneficiary or beneficiaries, without regard to age thereof, that would have resulted from the continued life of the deceased and without regard to probable accumulations of what the deceased may have saved during the lifetime of the deceased;

(2) loss of contributions for support;

(3) loss of assistance or services irrespective of age or relationship of decedent to the beneficiary or beneficiaries;

(4) loss of consortium;

(5) loss of prospective training and education;

(6) medical and funeral expenses.

AS 09.55.580(c).

[3] Bergen v. F/V St.