275 A.2d 280 | R.I. | 1971
[…] When the Administrative Procedures Act was enacted, P.L. 1962, chap. 112, sec. 1, it provided for review of the judgments of the Superior Court by way of an appeal. Any person aggrieved by such a judgment could obtain a review thereof taken by an appeal as in any other civil action. However, the Legislature in P.L. 1966, chap. 213, sec. 1, amended the method for obtaining a review of a Superior Court judgment *281 under the Administrative Procedures Act. This amendment became effective on January 1, 1967, and has remained in effect since then. General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 42-35-16, now provides that anyone aggrieved by a judgment of the Superior Court made on a case arising out of the Administrative Procedures Act "* * * may, within seven (7) days from the date of entry of such judgment, petition the supreme court of the state of Rhode Island for a writ of certiorari to review any questions of law involved."
In Savings Bank of Newport v. Hawksley, 103 R.I. 741. 241 A.2d 806, the court said that because of this amendment an appeal to the Supreme Court for a review of a judgment of the Superior Court in this area is no longer a matter of right as it was prior to the amendment.