Portland General Electric Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The engineering firm, in California, owned its work papers and their situs was in that state; the plaintiff could only claim a right to unliquidated damages on a breach of contract, a chose in action to be exercised in a jurisdiction in which the contracting party could lawfully be served with summons.

Defendant relies upon its interpretation of ORS 308.510 and308.515 as giving it a duty to assess under these facts because ORS 308.510(1) defines "property":

"(1) 'Property,' as used in ORS 308.505 to 308.730, includes all property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, used or held by a company as owner, occupant, lessee, or otherwise, for or in use in the performance or maintenance of a business or service * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

[2.] The intangible referred to could be a franchise (a word used in the same subsection). But it must be in use or possession.