Portland General Electric Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Defendant relies upon its interpretation of ORS 308.510 and308.515 as giving it a duty to assess under these facts because ORS 308.510(1) defines "property":

"(1) 'Property,' as used in ORS 308.505 to 308.730, includes all property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, used or held by a company as owner, occupant, lessee, or otherwise, for or in use in the performance or maintenance of a business or service * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

[2.] The intangible referred to could be a franchise (a word used in the same subsection). But it must be in use or possession. ORS 308.515 restricts the defendant, in making its annual assessment, to "the following property having a situs inthis state:

"(a) * * * any property used or held for its own future use by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses or services * * *: * * * electricity; * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

The court cannot find that the chose in action here considered, as of January 1, 1976, was "used or held" in plaintiff's business or had a situs in this state on *39 January 1, 1976, as required by ORS 308.505(3) and ORS308.515(1).1