Portland Distributing Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The plaintiff is a wholesale beer distributor doing business in Múltnomah County. From 1982 through 1984, the plaintiff did not pay the county income tax on its income from distributing alcoholic beverages. The Department of Revenue assessed a deficiency based on that income.1 After paying the deficiency, the plaintiff brought this suit for a refund.

Based on the parties’ stipulated facts, the tax court denied the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment and upheld the deficiency assessment. Portland Distributing Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 10 OTR 463 (1987). We affirm.

The plaintiff argues that ORS 473.190 expressly preempts taxation of its income from distributing beer. ORS 473.190 provides:

“No county or city of this state shall impose any fee or tax, including occupation taxes, privilege taxes and inspection fees, in connection with the production, sale, mixing, serving, transporting, delivering or handling of malt or other alcoholic liquors.”

The tax court held that ORS 473.190 preempts only taxes that are “regulatory in purpose.” Portland Distributing Co. v.