Portland Distributing Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Tax Com., 250 Or 374, 378-79, 443 P2d 233 (1968).3 If the 1949 legislature intended to limit the application of the statute, it would not have amended the statute to include occupation taxes, privilege taxes and inspection fees, because this court had already determined that the statute did not apply to such taxes. See City of Coos Bay v. Eagles Lodge, supra. It is more reasonable to conclude that the 1949 amendment was enacted so the statute would apply to all types of taxes without regard to the label given the tax or the purpose for imposing the tax.

*98Although we hold that that ORS 473.190 applies to all types of local taxes, we affirm the decision of the tax court because we hold that the MCBIT is not imposed “in connection with the production, sale, mixing, serving, transporting, delivering or handling of malt or other alcoholic beverages.” ORS 473.190. In City of Coos Bay v. Eagles Lodge, supra, this court addressed the circumstances under which OCLA 24-315 (now ORS 473.190) would preempt local taxes: