115 F.R.D. 77 | D. Kan. | 1987
[…] The issue raised by the hospital’s motion is whether an “incident report” is confidential and nondiscoverable pursuant to K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 65-4925(a).
On March 23, 1987, the court took up argument on the motion, having reviewed the parties’ briefs. Consistent with its
The parties agree that in this case an “incident report” was made pursuant to K.S.A.1986 Supp. 65-4923. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) If a health care provider, or a medical care facility agent or employee who is directly involved in the delivery of health care services, has knowledge that a health care provider has committed an act which is or may be below the applicable standard of care or which may be grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to K.S.A. 65-2836 and amendments thereto, such health care provider, agent or employee shall report such knowledge as follows:
(2) If the reportable incident occurred within a medical care facility, the report shall be made to the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of the facility. The chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager shall refer the report to the appropriate executive committee or professional practices peer committee which is duly constituted pursuant to the bylaws of the facility. The committee shall investigate all such reports and take appropriate action____
The defendant argues that this report is protected from discovery pursuant to K.S. A.1986 Supp. 65-4925(a), which provides: