Portelli v. I R Construction Products Co.
[…] The power to tax costs is wholly statutory. Beach, supra; Herrera v. Levine, 176 Mich.App. 350, 355, 439 N.W.2d 378 (1989). Therefore, costs are not recoverable where there is no statutory authority for awarding them. Id.

Plaintiff first argues that because the deposition transcripts were not "used" or "read in evidence" at trial, I.R. Construction was not entitled to costs pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2549; M.S.A. § 27A.2549 and Herrera, supra. If that were the only basis for plaintiff's argument, we would disagree.

M.C.L. § 600.2549; M.S.A. § 27A.2549 provides that costs for certain depositions may be taxed:

Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk's office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.

Costs for depositions are expressly taxable pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2549; M.S.A. *599 § 27A.2549. The plain language of the statute states that such costs are recoverable where the deposition is "read in evidence" at trial or where it is "necessarily used."