No. 65081 | Mo. Ct. App. | Dec 6, 1994
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

CRANE, P.J., and DOWD, J., concur.

. § 379.150, RSMo 1986, provides:

Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance, it shall be the duty of the party writing the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the damage done to the properly, or repair the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that said property shall be in as good condition as before the fire, at the option of the insured.