Port of Tacoma v. Parosa
[…] Prior to the adoption of the state constitution, this court held that the power to define the situs of a municipal corporation, being vested in the legislature, could not be delegated to a court, which is a body incapable of exercising legislative functions. Terr. ex. rel. Kelly v. Stewart, 1 Wash. 98, 23 P. 405. It is upon this case that the respondents place their greatest reliance.

*186 While, prior to the adoption of the constitution, the power of the legislature to create municipal corporations was unlimited, that power was modified by Art. XI, § 10, providing:

"Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed."

It would serve no useful purpose to review all of the cases which have been cited by the parties and amici curiae wherein the question before us has been considered.