435 P.2d 991 | Wash. | 1967
[…] Preliminary to our conclusion, we point out that there is a vast difference, in fact and in statutory application, between a port for ships of the sea and an airport for airplanes. Everett and Hutchinson, supra, deal with acquisition of property for seaports. Only Port of Seattle, supra, deals with acquisition of land by a port district for an airport.
[1] The acquisition of land, in the instant case, is made pursuant to Laws of 1941, ch. 21 (RCW 14.07) (1941 Municipal Airports Act) and Laws of 1945, ch. 182 (RCW 14.08) (1945 Municipal Airports Act).
RCW 14.07.010 provides, in part:
Any ... port district ... is hereby authorized... to acquire ... sites and other facilities for landings, terminals, housing, repair and care of dirigibles, airplanes, and seaplanes, ....
RCW 14.07.020 provides in part:
Any ... port district ... is hereby empowered to acquire lands and other property for said purpose by the exercise of the power of eminent domain....
By statutory definition, a port district is a municipality under the provisions of these statutes. The powers granted thereunder are independent grants of power and have no relationship to the Harbor Improvement statutes.