393 N.W.2d 811 | Mich. | 1986
[…] The objection that equity will not order a party to do a useless act is outweighed by the cathartic value of arbitrating even a frivolous grievance and by the dangers of excessive judicial intervention.
[24] The grievance stated:
On or about August 21, 1980 a vacancy arose for which I was qualified. This position was not offered to me in accordance with Article II, Section 3, Paragraph C[3][e] (Page 13).
[25] The arbitrator's analysis in this regard seems to have been an attempt to apply the bona fide occupational qualification provision of the Michigan Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2208; MSA 3.548(208), which imposes upon an employer "the burden of establishing that the qualification is reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business." Id. (Emphasis added.) See n 13.
[1] Port Huron Area School Dist v Port Huron Ed Ass'n, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, decided September 9, 1983 (Docket No. 63636).
[2] MCL 423.201; MSA 17.455(1).