217 Conn. 588 | Conn. | 1991
[…] 6. Within 90 days after its receipt of an application for permission the Board of Selectmen shall grant or deny permission, in writing.
7. Any person, firm or corporation, in violation of this ordinance shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $100. for each day of such violation.
9. The invalidity of any provisions of this ordinance shall not [ajffect the validity of the remainder.
10. This ordinance shall be effective at 12:05 o’clock on the 18th Nov. 1972.”
Prior to 1988, General Statutes § 7-147 provided: “prohibition of obstructions in waterways. Any town, city or borough may, within its jurisdiction, establish by ordinance lines along any part of any waterway beyond which, in the direction of the waterway, no permanent obstruction or encroachment shall be placed by any private person or any firm or corporation, unless permission is granted in writing by the legislative body of the town, city or borough. Wherever there is a city or borough within a town, the town shall have authority to establish such lines for such of its area as is not within such city or borough, and the city or borough shall have such authority within its boundaries. Any two or more adjoining municipalities shall have authority to investigate jointly the desirability of establishing lines on either or both sides of a waterway within their jurisdiction. Any private person or any firm or corporation aggrieved by any decision of a legislative body made in accordance with this section may, within thirty days after notice thereof, appeal from such decision in the manner provided by section 8-8 for appeal from the decisions of a municipal zoning board of appeals. Nothing contained in this section shall limit or restrict the commissioner of transportation in exercising his authority over the harbors and navigable waters of the state, nor apply to any dam, bridge, pipeline or other similar structure, and appurtenances thereto, extending across any waterway, which are otherwise in compliance with law.”
The statute was extensively amended by Public Acts 1988, No. 88-327, §§ 1, 3, after the Superior Court found the statute to be unconstitutionally vague. Bottone v. Westport, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV87-0085097 (January 12, 1988); 3 Conn. Super. Ct.