Porch.com v. Kandela CA2/7
[…] [11] Kandela’s new argument fails because Kandela has not provided a record of the arbitration proceedings sufficient to show the arbitrator’s determination of the scope of the issues submitted to him was erroneous.

Section 1283.4 requires that an arbitration award be in writing, signed by the arbitrator, and “include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Section 1286.2 subdivision (a)(5), provides that a court shall vacate an arbitration award if determines “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the *19 arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title .” [12] (Italics added.)