Porch.com v. Kandela CA2/7
[…] [9] On our own motion, we take judicial notice of the JAMS Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures (effective July 1, 2014, superseded July 1, 2021) available on the JAMS website: <https://www.jamsadr.com/files/Uploads/ Documents/ JAMS-Rules/JAMS_comprehensive_arbitration_rules-2014.pdf> (as of Apr. 14, 2025). (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (h), 459, subd. (a); see Emerald Aero, LLC v. Kaplan (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1125, 1132, fn. 5 [arbitration rules are subject to judicial notice].)

[10] Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), states that a court shall vacate an arbitration award if it determines “[t] he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. ”

[11] Porch contends Kandela forfeited its challenge under section 1283.4 by failing to raise it in the trial court. Kandela responds that its challenge is jurisdictional and can therefore be raised for the first time on appeal.