Popplewell's Alligator Dock No. 1, Inc. v. Cabinet
[…] Popplewell's Alligator Dock No. 1, Inc. ("Alligator Dock") rented houseboats to the public for recreation and vacation purposes. It collected and remitted sales and use taxes on the houseboat rentals to Kentucky's Revenue Cabinet ("Revenue Cabinet"), but it failed to remit taxes on gasoline it sold for use in the houseboats. After an audit, the Revenue Cabinet assessed taxes against Alligator Dock for the gasoline it sold. Alligator Dock contends that the gasoline sales were exempt from sales and use taxes under KRS 139.483's exemption for "fuel consumed in the operation of ... ships and vessels which are used principally in the transportation of property or in the conveyance of persons for hire." Was the gasoline sold by Alligator Dock for use in its houseboats exempt from Kentucky's sales and use tax? Because we hold that KRS 139.483's exemption does not apply to houseboats used principally for lodging, Alligator Dock owes sales and use taxes on the gasoline.