Popplewell's Alligator Dock No. 1, Inc. v. Cabinet
[…] So, the construction of the present Act requires consideration not of a few words ..., but of the whole Act ...."); Greene v. Kentucky Illiteracy Commission, Ky., 185 Ky. 99, 214 S.W. 436, 437 (1919) ("We are not, however, permitted by any rule of statutory construction to eliminate one part of a statute in favor of another, arbitrarily, or except to give effect to the legislative intent as expressed by the act considered as a whole, and must, if possible, give some effect to all parts in a construction of the entire act."). Accord BROWN & BROWN, supra note 21, § 5.9 ("An often-repeated maxim is that the statute is to be read as a whole.").

[35] BROWN & BROWN, supra note 21, § 5.9.

[36] Id.

[37] 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 64, § 2.

[38] Barnes, 575 S.W.2d at 172.

[39] KRS 418.075(2) ("In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect."). See also Preston v. Johnson County Fiscal Court, Ky., 27 S.W.3d 790, 795-98 (2000) (Keller, J. concurring).

[40] Preston v. Johnson County Fiscal Court, Ky., 27 S.W.3d 790, 795 (2000) (citing General Motors Corp. v. Tracy, 519 U.S. 278, 311, 117 S. Ct. 811, 830, 136 L. Ed. 2d 761 (1997)).