Popple v. Commonwealth
[…] DOT’s applicable regulation, at 67 Pa.Code § 441.6(4)(i), states that:

The following conditions shall apply to permits issued under the provisions of this chapter (relating to access to and occupancy of highways by driveways and local roads):
(4) Permittee responsibilities. Permittee responsibilities shall be as follows:
(i) The permittee shall pay all fees, costs, and expenses incident to or arising from the project, including the *379cost of related highway improvements which increased traffic or surface drainage may necessitate.

DOT promulgated this regulation under section 420(a)3 of the State Highway Law, which states that “[T]he secretary is empowered to make reasonable rules and regulations governing the use of all State highways, and, by the placement of official traffic control devices, or curbs, medians or other physical barriers, may control the flow of traffic thereon.” (Emphasis added.) Although DOT does not have unlimited regulatory power under this statute, any reasonable regulation which carries out the statute’s general purpose to promote public safety and welfare must be upheld. See Nardo v.