Poppell v. State
[…] Since the uniform traffic citation contains an accusation [and constitutes the commencement of the prosecution], the ‘accusation subsequently filed by the solicitor’s office is superfluous.’ [Cit.]” Duncan, supra at 794. “Prosecution being pursued in state court, there was no need for a formal indictment; the citation alone sufficed to prosecute the traffic violation.” Weaver v. State, 179 Ga. App. 641 (1) (347 SE2d 295) (1986). As provided in OCGA § 40-13-1, “a uniform traffic citation . . . shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged. ...” The trial court properly denied the defendant’s plea in bar and proceeded to accept a plea on the DUI charge, as originally contained in the uniform traffic citation.