Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] PP & L cites Norfolk and Western Ry. Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 489 Pa. 109, 413 A.2d 1037 (1980), for the settled principle that judicial discretion should not be substituted for the broad administrative discretion afforded to the PUC in setting just and reasonable rates. PP & L contends that the PUC’s innovative solution to the problem of nuclear plant early window costs in its 1983 and 1985 orders permitting deferred consideration falls within the PUC’s discretion.

PP & L also quotes Section 1308(d) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308(d), which provides in part: “The commission shall consider the effect of such [seven-month period of] suspension in finally determining and prescribing the rates to be thereafter charged and collected by such public utility_” Because the early window costs at issue here were incurred during the period of suspension in PP & L’s 1985 rate case to recognize Unit No. 2, PP & L argues that Section 1308(d) authorizes consideration of them.