Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The OCA also argues that the PUC abused its discretion when it granted Columbia the option to accept or reject the PUC’s modifications to the stipulated programs.8

Section 1307(f) of the Code allows a large natural gas local distributing company (LDC) such as Columbia to recover its gas expenses prudently incurred, consistent with the standards of Section 1318 of the Code. Section 1318 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In establishing just and reasonable rates for those natural gas distributing utilities with gross intrastate operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 under section 1307(f) (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments) or 1308(d) (relating to voluntary changes in rates) or any other rate proceeding, the commission shall consider the materials provided by the utilities pursuant to section 1317 (relating to regulation of natural gas costs). No rates for a natural gas distribution utility shall be deemed just and reasonable unless the commission finds that the utility is pursuing a least cost fuel procurement policy, consistent with the utility’s obligation to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to its customers.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1318(a). An LDC recovering gas costs under Section 1307(f) of the Code is required to submit information concerning “[t]he utility’s efforts to secure lower cost gas supplies both within and outside of the Commonwealth, including the use of transportation arrangements with pipelines and other gas distribution companies.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1317(a)(3).