Pope v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP
[…] Wal-Mart, though, argues that there can only be one recovery for a decedent’s alleged wrongful death, and neither Plaintiff is entitled to pursue a wrongful death claim in his or her individual capacity. Doc. 38 at 2.

In their Petition, Plaintiffs did not describe themselves as the Personal Representatives of the Estate of Katherine Caraway. However, they both alleged they were the decedent’s “next of kin” and claimed they had the legal authority to bring the claim pursuant to 12 O.S. §§ 1053 and 1054. Doc. 2-2, Petition, ¶16.

Section 1053(A) provides, in pertinent part:

When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission.

Pursuant to 12 O.S. §1053(B), the damages recoverable in a wrongful death action include: 1. Medical and burial expenses, which shall be distributed to the person or governmental agency as defined in Section 5051.1 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes who paid these expenses, or to the decedent’s estate if paid by the estate. . .

2. The loss of consortium and the grief of the surviving spouse; 3. The mental pain and anguish suffered by the decedent, which shall be distributed to the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin in the same proportion as personal property of the decedent. For the purposes of actions maintained pursuant to subsection F of this section, “next of kin” as used in this paragraph shall mean the parent or grandparent who maintained the action as provided for in paragraph 3 of subsection F of this section;