681 So. 2d 1098 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1995
[…] Bennett v. State, 649 So. 2d 214 (Ala.1994); Cantu v. State, 660 So. 2d 1026 (Ala.1994); Ex parte Parish, 660 So. 2d 231 (Ala.1994); and Gordon v. Nagle, 647 So. 2d 91 (Ala.1994).
The plea agreement entered into by the prosecution and the appellant provided that "if [the appellant] worked with the local narcotics office to their satisfaction ... the State would recommend probation at the time of his sentence."[1]
The record reflects that the appellant's sentence was enhanced pursuant to § 13A-12-250, the schoolyard enhancement statute, which provides:
"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law for any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance there is hereby imposed a penalty of five years incarceration in a state corrections facility with no provision for probation if the situs of such unlawful sale was on the campus or within a three-mile radius of the campus boundaries of any public or private school, college, university or other educational institution in this state."
(Emphasis added.)
This statute requires the five-year enhancement to be served in the penitentiary and does not allow the sentence to be served on probation.