Pope v. Davis
[…] 2. Pope contends that Davis was not entitled to summary judgment as to his negligence per se claim. According to Pope, the rendering of treatment without consent “is in violation of Georgia statutes *311and below the required standard of care.” Pope relies on OCGA §51-1-6, which provides:

Decided April 16, 2003 Reconsideration denied May 19,2003 Curtis A. Thurston, Jr., for appellant. Goldner, Sommers, Scrudder & Bass, Jane C. Taylor, Ramsey Kazem, for appellees.
When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.

In his appellate brief, Pope cites only one statute as having been violated. That statute is OCGA § 31-9-6.1, which, as discussed in Division 1, is not applicable in this case. And the issue of the standard of care arises only in the context of the malpractice claim.