Pope v. Commonwealth
[…] It is the potential for harm that operates to identify the falsely named person as the "victim" of the crime. The result would be similar if Pope had attempted to murder his brother. That Pope's brother would be the "victim" of an attempted murder, even if no harm came to him as a result of the attempt, is beyond dispute.

III.

Pope was charged with a violation of Code § 18.2-172 ("If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in [Code] §§ 18.2-168 and 18.2-170, to the prejudice of another's right...."). Because Pope's brother was the victim of forgery committed by Pope, the juvenile and domestic relations district court had exclusive, original jurisdiction to "determin[e] whether there was probable cause." Code § 16.1-241(J).