Poorman v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court of Appeals panel, Judge West included, denied the Petition for Rehearing without comment. There is nothing in the record to suggest that a motion or request for Judge West to disqualify was made as a contemporaneous objection, as is usually required to preserve a claim of error. RCr 10.12. The sole issue before us is whether the circumstances called for mandatory disqualification, i.e., automatic recusal. It is our opinion that such is not the case, and we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

Appellant relies upon the language of KRS 26A.015(2)(a) and (e) in support of his claim that Judge West was required to disqualify herself even though his counsel did not so request until after the case was decided. This statute states, in pertinent part:

“(2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice ... shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:
(a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding;
[[Image here]]
(e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”