Poor v. Leader Federal Bank for Savings
[…] Fry v. J.I. Kislak Mtg. Corp., 167 Ga.App. 775, 307 S.E.2d 302 (1983). That case, though, was decided under OCGA § 9-11-52(a) before its extensive amendment in 1987. Under the former statute, entry of findings and conclusions was required, unless waived by the parties. See Ga. L.1987, pp. 1057-1058, § 1. Under the amended statute, however, entry of findings and conclusions is mandatory only upon request by a party. Id.

We reject Poor's contention that findings of fact and conclusions of law were required under OCGA § 44-7-56, the section providing for appeals in dispossessory proceedings. Under that section, "after the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the trial court, the clerk shall immediately notify the trial judge of the notice of appeal and the trial judge may, within 15 days, supplement the record with findings of fact and conclusions of law." (Emphasis supplied.) This section makes entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law permissive, not mandatory. We agree with Poor that the record does not indicate whether the required notice was given by the clerk of court to the trial judge that a notice of appeal had been filed.