513 N.W.2d 834 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] A court may fashion equitable remedies based on the exigencies and facts of each case so as to accomplish justice. Clark *838 v. Clark, 288 N.W.2d 1, 11 (Minn.1979). Because appellant refused to take available steps to receive funds from the corporation to cover payment for his tax liability, the trial court acted fairly by declining to order respondents to reimburse him for it. See Minn.Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1 ("a court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances"). Thus, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion and properly denied a new trial on this issue.
3. Pursuant to a notice of review, respondents argue the trial court erred by not reducing the value of appellant's shares by a minority discount.