246 So. 2d 353 | La. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] The motion further alleges that the depositions of Ira Paul Simoneaux and Weldon W. Poole taken on January 5, 1971, which are annexed to the motion, show that plaintiff-appellee, Weldon W. Poole, opened the levee at the point referred to in said judgment, and that he thereby brought himself within the equitable doctrine of “clean hands”, and violating the order of suspensive appeal.
LSA-C.C.P. Article 191 declares that: “A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.” This court has jurisdiction to review the judgment of the district court from which this appeal is taken; and has the inherent power for the exercise of its jurisdiction.