162 F.3d 991 | 8th Cir. | 1998
[…] We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo, viewing the record in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. We will affirm only if there are no genuine issues of material fact in the record and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. The district court rendered summary judgment against Pony on seven counts of Pony's ten-count complaint.
Count II of Pony's first amended complaint alleges defendants Zhou and Jones violated M O . A NN . S TAT . § 537.525 (West 1988) by tampering with computer data and equipment. Section 537.525 provides: "In addition to any other civil remedy available, the owner or lessee of the computer system, computer network, computer program, computer service or data may bring a civil action against any person who violates sections 569.095 to 569.099 RSMo, for compensatory damages . . . ." Pertinent to this case, M O . A NN . S TAT . § 569.095 (West Supp. 1998) provides:
A person commits the crime of tampering with computer data if he knowingly and without authorization or without reasonable grounds to believe that he has such authorization: