Pont v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Affirmed.

Ringold, A.C.J., and Williams, J., concur.

Du Pont next saw Dr. Peterson on May 20, 1983, because of "a pop in knee” as well as swelling and pain. On October 4, 1983, Dr. Peterson also treated him for tendonitis in the knee.

The body of the letter stated in full:

"He has had trouble with his knee twice since his surgery. The most recent episode being around May 20.

"I think that this man continues to have problems with his knees. I think that he probably should keep his claim open for another six months or so and at that time a closing examination could be performed."

RCW 51.08.150 provides:

"'Permanent partial disability' means the loss of either one foot, one leg, one hand, one arm, one eye, one or more fingers, one or more toes, any dislocation where ligaments were severed where repair is not complete, or any other injury known in surgery to be permanent partial disability."

While the parties use the terms "palliative" and "curative" to discuss whether Du Pont's condition was fixed, a review of Washington case law does not disclose the use of these terms by the courts.

We note parenthetically that Dr.