Pont v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The provisions of the Industrial Insurance Act, RCW Title 51, should be liberally applied to achieve its purpose which is to provide expedient relief to those coming within its provisions. Sacred Heart Med. Ctr. v. Carrado, 92 Wn.2d 631, 635, 600 P.2d 1015 (1979); Lloyd's of Yakima Floor Ctr. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 33 Wn. App. 745, 748, 662 P.2d 391 (1982). RCW 51.52.070 provides in relevant part:

The notice of appeal to the board shall set forth in full detail the grounds upon which the person appealing considers such order, decision, or award is unjust or unlawful, and shall include every issue to be considered by the board . . . The worker . . . shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities concerning the matter on which such appeal is taken other than those specifically set forth in such notice of appeal or appearing in the records of the department. . . .

(Italics ours.)

In Brakus v.