Pont v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] We first briefly address the applicable standard of review. The findings and decision of the Board are considered prima facie correct. In an appeal of the Board's decision to the superior court the hearing is de novo, but without any evidence or testimony other than that included in the record filed by the Board. RCW 51.52.115; Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Perrigoue, 40 Wn. App. 110, 113, 697 P.2d 277 (1985) (quoting Department of Labor & Indus. v. Moser, 35 Wn. App. 204, 208, 665 P.2d 926 (1983)). Review in this court is controlled by RCW 51.52.140, which provides in part that "[ajppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." Moser, at 208. Therefore, this court's role is to determine whether the trial court's findings, to which error is assigned, are supported *477by substantial evidence and whether the conclusions of law flow therefrom. Bay liner, at 114.