Ponseigo v. MARY W.
[…] Davis v. Settle, 266 Neb. 232, 665 N.W.2d 6 (2003).

ANALYSIS

Relying on §§ 43-1802 and 43-1803, the Ponseigos contend that the district court has jurisdiction even though the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. DHHS argues, however, that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction under § 43-247(3).

Section 43-1802(b) allows a grandparent to seek visitation with his or her minor grandchild when "[t]he marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved or petition for the dissolution of such marriage has been filed, is still pending, but no decree has been entered." Section 43-1803(1) provides in part:

If the marriage of the parents of a minor child has been dissolved or a petition for the dissolution of such marriage has been filed, is still pending, but no decree has been entered, a grandparent seeking visitation shall file a petition for such visitation in the district court in the county in which the dissolution was had or the proceedings are taking place.

Although § 43-1803 requires a petition seeking grandparent visitation to be filed in the district court, § 43-247 provides: