845 N.E.2d 1043 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we reverse and remand the trial court's grant of summary judgment to McNellis and Chrzan and affirm in part, and reverse in part, the trial court's denial of summary judgment to Pond.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
DARDEN and BAILEY, JJ. concur.
NOTES
[1] Bracketed phrase appears in original.
[2] In McNellis and Chrzan's motion for summary judgment, they also appeared to argue that the trial court no longer had jurisdiction to permit changes to the October 5, 1999, order via the agreed judgment pursuant to Ind.Code § 33-1-6-3 (Repealed by Pub.L. No. 98-2004, § 164 (eff. July 1, 1997) and replaced by Ind.Code § 33-23-2-4 (2004)), which provided:
All courts retain power and control over their judgments for ninety (90) days after rendering the judgments in the same manner and under the same conditions as they retained power and control during the term of court in which the judgments were rendered.
Because we conclude that the October 5, 1999, order was interlocutory, the trial court did not lose jurisdiction after ninety days. See State v.