845 N.E.2d 1043 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] The Mason court did hold that "restitution of the attorney's fees ordered in this case is a matter of right under RAP 12.8;" however, the court also held that the trial court "had discretion under general equitable principles to enter its restitution order after this court's decision vacating the earlier award of attorney's fees." Id. at 358. In addition, the court held that an attorney was "a judgment creditor in his own right pursuant to the trial court's order under RCW 26.09.140," which provided, "The court may order that the attorney's fees be paid directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his name." Mason, 740 P.2d at 357-358.
We find the reasoning in Mason persuasive. At the time that the trial court awarded McNellis and Chrzan attorney fees, Ind.Code § 31-1-11.5-16 (Supp. 1995),[6] governed attorney fees in an action for dissolution of marriage and legal separation and provided: