92 P. 1035 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1907
[…] The ground relied upon is the general ground of want of facts. The demurrer was sustained without leave to amend.
There can be no question that when one of several cosureties pays more than his share of the claim against all he may compel contribution from all the parties jointly liable with him, and that he is entitled to be subrogated not only to all the rights and securities which the creditor has against the principal debtor, but to all the rights and securities which the creditor has against cosureties.
Section
Section
Section 2848 of the same code reads: "A surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended, and also to require all his cosureties to contribute thereto, without regard to the order of time in which they became such."