179 Cal. Rptr. 164 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The Legislature is, of course, well acquainted with this fundamental rule and when it intends a statute to operate retroactively, it uses clear language to accomplish that purpose. [Citation.] The rule to be applied is the same with respect to all statutes and none of them is retroactive unless the Legislature has expressly so declared." (Carr v. State of California (1976) 58 Cal. App. 3d 139, 147 [129 Cal. Rptr. 730]; see also DiGenova v. State Board of Education (1962) 57 Cal. 2d 167, 173 [18 Cal. Rptr. 369, 367 P.2d 865].)
(1b) Section 763a of 46 United States Code is devoid of any expressed intention that it operate retroactively, simply stating: "Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued." Therefore, in accordance with the time-honored principle of statutory construction iterated above, we are constrained to deny plaintiff's cause of action, which arose more than three years prior to the enactment of section 763a, the retrospective benefit thereof.
II