575 A.2d 196 | Vt. | 1990
[…] Article-If the vote on the proposed submitted budget by the Middlebury Union High School Board is decided in the negative, will the voters of Middlebury Union High School District #3 authorize its Board of Directors to expend a sum of money not exceeding $6,489,200.00 to defray current expenses for the ensuing year and to pay outstanding orders and obligations?
Section 2642(a) states:
The warning shall include the date and time of the election, location of the polling place or places, and the nature of the meeting or election. It shall, by separate articles, specifically indicate the business to be transacted, to include the offices and the questions to be voted upon. The warning shall also contain any article or articles requested by a petition signed by at least five percent of the voters of the municipality and filed with the municipal clerk not less than 40 days before the day of the meeting.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. The Court concludes that 16 V.S.A. § 711e(f) is “sufficiently inconsistent” with 17 V.S.A. § 2642(a) to bar the provisions of chapter 55 of Title 17 from applying to actions taken under § 711e.