Pomeroy v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] There is no claim for more than the $937.66. Cf. Shea v. Vialpando, 416 U. S. 251 (1974).

Manual, c. VI, § B, p. 1, provides: “Written notification must be sent to the applicant, recipient or certain institutions informing the person or institution, as the case may be, of the right of appeal and an explanation of the appeal procedure.”

Forty-five C. F. R. § 205.10(a) (3) (1974) provides: “Every applicant or recipient shall be informed in writing at the time of application and at the time of any action affecting his claim:

(i) Of his right to a hearing ...;

(ii) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing —”

The virtually identical predecessor of this regulation which goes back to at least 1968 may be found in the Handbook of Public Assistance Administration, Part IV, § 6200(f). See 35 Fed. Reg. 8448-8449 (1970); 36 Fed. Reg. 3034 (1971).