Pomeroy v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Pomeroy’s claim was properly brought against the department under G. L. c. 18, § 16.

1. I see no justification for the department’s ruling that support paid for R-could be applied to “the needs of the family members in the home.” The department’s only claim to funds paid by the father of the children for their support arose under G. L. c. 18, § 21, which provides in relevant part, “The department shall be subrogated to the rights to support and maintenance of any welfare recipient to the extent of any payments made by the department to such recipient.” However, R-was not a “welfare recipient”; she had been expressly excluded from the AFDC grant originally made by the department because she was not at home but at the Belchertown School.