Pomento v. City of Rome
[…] "[IJnformation provided by an identified citizen accusing another of a crime is legally sufficient to provide the police with probable cause to arrest” (People v Banks, 151 AD2d 491, lv denied 74 NY2d 805). If the facts are undisputed, the existence of probable cause may be resolved as a matter of law (see, Weingarten v Halfpenny Auto Parts, 138 AD2d 373, 374).

Defendant met its initial burden of showing that the officers had probable cause to make an arrest and plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact in response. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (1) (a) provides that "a police officer may, without a *877warrant, arrest a person [for driving while under the influence of alcohol], if such violation is coupled with an accident or collision in which such person is involved, which in fact has been committed, though not in the police officer’s presence, when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the violation was committed by such person.” The statement of Sterling to Officer Simons that she had seen plaintiff seated on the driver’s side of the truck, which was resting against a stop sign, coupled with the officers’ own observations of plaintiff’s intoxication and the damage to the truck and the stop sign were sufficient to