220 Conn. 476 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The stream and wetland system are likely to capture polluted and contaminated water issuing from the horse riding academy, and the operation of the horse riding academy could adversely affect the well on the plaintiff’s property that serves the plaintiff’s home. The plaintiff is interested in the maintenance of the purity and cleanliness of the stream and wetland system that flow across her property.
The plaintiff claims that these allegations, taken as true for the purposes of the defendants’ motions to dismiss, establish her classical aggrievement. We agree.
General Statutes §§ 22a-36 through 22a-45 constitute the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act (the act). General Statutes § 22a-37. Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43 (a), “any person aggrieved by any . . . order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by . . . [a] municipality” may appeal to the court. See footnote 4, supra.
“The fundamental test for determining aggrievement encompasses a well-settled twofold determination: first, the party claiming aggrievement must successfully demonstrate a specific personal and legal interest in