220 Conn. 476 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The commissioner of the department of environmental protection became a party to the trial court proceedings pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43, but has not participated in this appeal. We refer herein to the conservation commission, the Michaels and the Angelonis as the defendants.
The Angelonis also claimed that the appeal should be dismissed as to them for defective process. The trial court found it unnecessary to reach that issue. Since the Angelonis have failed to brief that issue as an alternative ground to support the decision of the trial court; see Practice Book
General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides: “The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may appeal to the superior court in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said court in the same manner as that prescribed for civil actions brought to said court. Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner. The commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court. The appeal shall state the reasons upon which it is predicated and shall not stay proceedings on the regulation, order, decision or action, but the court may on application and after notice grant a restraining order. Such appeal shall have precedence in the order of trial.”
The plaintiff claimed statutory aggrievement as an owner of land within ninety feet of the watercourse involved in the agency decision.