220 Conn. 476 | Conn. | 1991
[…] With respect to the defendants’ first argument, we need not decide whether every downstream riparian owner is classically aggrieved by pollution of an upstream watercourse. It is sufficient here that the parties agreed that pollution could adversely affect the plaintiff’s well.
The defendants’ second argument rests on an unduly cramped notion of the subject matter of the decision of the conservation commission. General Statutes § 22a-42a (c) provides in pertinent part that “no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland and watercourse without a permit.”
The fact that the license was originally silent with respect to lot 5, save for the prohibition against further subdivision, does not mean, as the defendants suggest, that subsequent activity on the lot was ipso facto