Polytech, Inc. v. Sedgwick James of Missouri, Inc.
[…] It also awarded prejudgment interest in the amount of $146,241.12 with interest thereon as provided by § 408.040.2. This amount was amended to $186,247.52 on March 15, 1996. Sedgwick was taxed with the cost of the proceeding, including the costs of two depositions.

Polyteeh contends the trial court erred in sustaining Sedgwick’s summary judgment motion to dismiss its claim for business interruption losses because the motion failed to establish Polytech’s claim was, as a matter of law, time barred. Section 516.100 RSMo 1994 provides, in relevant part:

[ T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.

The five-year statute of limitations, § 516.120(1), bars the instant action.